Assertion and Reasoning Questions and answers

  1. General Knowledge
    1. Culture
    2. Economy
    3. General
    4. Geography
    5. History
    6. Indian Polity
      1. Indian Constitution
      2. Preamble
      3. Citizenship
      4. Articles of Constitution
      5. The Union Executive
      6. The Union Legislature
      7. The Judiciary
      8. The State Executive
      9. Indian Federalism
      10. Assertion and Reasoning
    7. Politics
    8. Sports
1). Directions : In the questions given below are two statements labelled as Assertion (A) and Reason (R ). In the context of the two statements, which of the following is correct?
Assertion (A) : The independence of a High Court judge is ensured through certain provisions of the Constitution.
Reason (R ) : The salaries and allowances of High Court judges are charged to the Consolidated Fund of India

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
2). Assertion (A) : The State of Jammu and Kashmir has a special status
Reason (R ) : Jammu and Kashmir was accorded a special status by the Independence Act 1947.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
3). Assertion (A) : The adoption of uniform civil code, though mentioned in the Constitution of India, is yet to be accomplished.
Reason (R ) : Directive principles are non-judiciable.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
4). Assertion (A) : No Governor can be removed from office till the completion of his term.
Reason (R ) : Article 156 of the Indian Constitution provides that a Governor shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
5). Assertion (A) : The Contingency Fund of India is placed at the disposal of the President.
Reason (R ) : The President is the executive head of the State.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true


6). Assertion (A) : Hindi in Devanagari script is the official language of India.
Reason (R ) : 22 languages of India are listed in the Eighth Schedule.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
7). Assertion (A) : The Election Commission decides the schedule of election to Parliament or State Legislature.
Reason (R ) : The Constitution provides for an independent body in the form of Election Commission to conduct free and fair elections.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
8). Assertion (A) : Article 37 declares that the Directive Principles of State Policy are fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws.
Reason (R ) : The Directive Principles have been made enforceable by the courts.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
9). Assertion (A) : By amendment, Parliament cannot destroy the basic features of the Constitution.
Reason (R ) : The power to amend does not include the power to abrogate the Constitution.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
10). Assertion (A) : The power of amendment under Article 368 does not include the power to alter the basic structure of the Constitution.
Reason (R ) : The right to equality does not form part of basic saturation of the Constitution.

A). Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B). Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C). A is true but R is false
D). A is false bur R is true
Go to :
Total Pages : 6